Vista Pointe

Behind the gates of Vista Pointe, one of the premier guard-gated communities in Calabasas, sits a home with a view unlike anything else in the area—a sweeping and unique 180-degree panorama capturing the manicured fairways of the golf course below and layered mountain ranges beyond. This light and bright home is filled with natural light and has been thoughtfully designed to let the view take center stage. The dramatic entry with high ceilings sets the stage for a beautiful home featuring an updated kitchen with quartz counters, Viking stainless steel appliances, and a center island.The formal sitting room, dining room, and family room all showcase the amazing views. Upstairs is an oversized primary bedroom with a balcony to watch the sunsets or enjoy your morning coffee. Two additional bedrooms connected by a bathroom are also upstairs, including one with a fireplace and mountain views. There are four fireplaces in the home (two downstairs and two upstairs) setting the perfect tone for winter ambiance. Downstairs is a fourth bedroom, perfect for multigenerational living or use as a study, along with a full bath and a powder room for guests.Just a few minutes’ walk up the cul-de-sac is a beautiful greenbelt scenic overlook - an ideal spot to enjoy the peaceful surroundings and expansive views. Beyond the front gates of this wonderful community, residents enjoy the exclusive Vista Pointe lifestyle: 24-hour guard-gated security, pristine streets, tennis and pickle ball courts, and easy access to top-rated Las Virgenes schools, including Bay Laurel Elementary, the Calabasas Commons, Farmer's Market and the Calabasas Country Club. This is a location that simply can’t be replicated—a rare 180-degree golf course and mountain view that sets this home apart from anything else on the market. $2,749,000 Active Under Contract

24658 Cordillera Drive Calabasas, California

4 Beds 4 Baths 4,139 SqFt 0.169 Acres

Listed by: Shari Huntington, DRE #01147237 from Coldwell Banker Realty

BIG REDUCTION! We are proud to present this extraordinary, extensively upgraded residence in the prestigious guard-gated community of Vista Pointe, where modern sophistication and artistic design come together beautifully. Every detail has been thoughtfully curated and tastefully addressed, with no expense spared.Gleaming white marble floors create a cool, elegant ambiance throughout the home, while custom fireplaces add warmth and distinctive character to the living spaces. The spacious family room features a built-in bar and flows seamlessly from the kitchen, creating an ideal setting for entertaining and everyday living. A hidden office tucked within the family room provides a private and functional workspace, and both spaces overlook the serene, private backyard and picturesque views beyond.The kitchen is a showpiece in its own right, showcasing stunning, unique décor and a design that flows naturally with the home's sophisticated aesthetic. Reflecting the creativity of the seller, an accomplished artist, the residence incorporates thoughtfully designed elements that make it truly one of a kind.A desirable ensuite bedroom is conveniently located on the main level, perfect for guests or multigenerational living. The dramatic spiral marble staircase leads to the upper level, where a spacious landing offers discreet built-in storage. The grand primary suite is a luxurious retreat featuring an exceptional spa-inspired bath, an impressive custom closet, and every amenity imaginable. The generously sized secondary bedrooms provide abundant comfort and flexibility, including one oversized bedroom that could easily be divided to create two separate rooms. Views can be enjoyed from many rooms throughout the home, further enhancing its sense of space and tranquility.The third garage is currently converted into a yoga studio and can easily serve as a home office, fitness room, art studio, playroom, or be converted back to a three-car garage.The resort-style backyard is an entertainer's dream, featuring a sparkling pool and spa, cascading waterfall, putting green, two built-in BBQs, and a fire pit. Beautiful views and exceptional privacy create the perfect setting for relaxing and entertaining. This remarkable Vista Pointe residence offers a rare opportunity to enjoy luxury, comfort, artistry, and breathtaking surroundings in one of the area's most coveted guard-gated communities. $2,790,000 Active Under Contract

4423 Tedregal Court Calabasas, California

4 Beds 5 Baths 3,698 SqFt 0.345 Acres

Listed by: Irene Failla, DRE #00874745 from Coldwell Banker Realty

Welcome to this stunning view home in the prestigious guard gated community of Vista Pointe in Calabasas. Nestled on a wonderful Cul de sac, this completely remodeled 4-bedroom, 4-bathroom home offers 3600+square feet of luxury living space..  Upon entering the home, you will notice soaring ceilings in the living room with spectacular views of the golf course and mountains.  The Living room shares a two-sided fireplace with the family room, and the family room offers a walled in yard for privacy. Wood flooring is throughout the home seamlessly transitioning from room to room… including the chef’s kitchen featuring stainless steel high-end appliances with double oven with 6 burners and gridle top.  The oversized island features a gorgeous waterfall countertop with generous seating for four.  Kitchen is large enough to accommodate casual dining or sitting area.  Abundant custom cabinetry, wainscotting and crown molding completes the space.  There is also a large Dining Room for larger family settings.  You will find a full-size bedroom and bath as well as dedicated laundry room and powder room off the kitchen. Upstairs the luxury primary suite has its own private deck with more golf course views and large sitting area. The spa-like bathroom features stone counters and flooring, a bidet,  bathtub, and a walk-in shower. Two other bedrooms and a shared bath are also upstairs.  Want to entertain outdoors?  Outdoor covered patio and decks to pool area offer endless entertainment and views.  Summer is here! Come enjoy.The Vista Pointe community offers pickle ball and tennis courts as well as 24 hour security. $2,500,000 Active

24408 Voltara Court Calabasas, California

4 Beds 4 Baths 3,685 SqFt 0.289 Acres

Listed by: WhitneyHarrington, DRE #02016822 from Keller Williams Realty World Class

Welcome to the Pinnacle of Calabasas Living. Set high above the Calabasas Country Club in the prestigious guard-gated community of Vista Point, this custom-built showpiece offers a rare combination of scale, design, & presence. Spanning 10,452 square feet of refined living space plus a 1,725-square-foot showroom-style garage, this home is a true entertainer's dream  a place where architecture & artistry meet panoramic perfection. From the moment you enter the grand foyer, soaring ceilings & marble floors set a tone of timeless sophistication. Expansive arched windows frame breathtaking, infinite views of sunsets, city lights, & rolling hills, creating a seamless connection between indoor luxury & outdoor beauty. The layout is designed for both grand entertaining and comfortable living, featuring 5 ensuite bedrooms - 3 with private sitting areas & balconies, private office with outdoor access & stunning views, home theater with its own patio, bar, & full bathroom; One of a kind game room with full bar, arched windows that soak in the views, formal dining room, living room, & family room  all designed to capture natural light & panoramic vistas, gourmet kitchen with custom cabinetry, stonework, & expansive prep & dining area. The primary suite is a sanctuary unto itself  complete with fireplace, private balcony, spa-inspired bath, steam shower, & walk-in closets. Outside, the resort-style grounds feature a sparkling pool with multiple fountains, a tranquil koi/ turtle pond, covered outdoor dining area with BBQ, & multiple spaces perfect for gathering or quiet reflection. Set on an 18,000+ sq. ft. lot at the end of a cul-de-sac, this estate offers privacy, serenity, & truly infinite views  a daily front-row seat to the beauty of Calabasas sunsets. Some homes are designed to impress. This one is designed to inspire. Experience what true luxury feels like. Seller Financing Available. Also available for lease $25,000 per month. $4,995,000 Active

24366 La Masina Court Calabasas, California

5 Beds 8 Baths 10,452 SqFt 0.426 Acres

Listed by: David Smith, DRE #01503210 from Keller Williams Studio City

Vista Pointe Calabasas Homes for Sale

Vista Pointe is a prestigious 24-hour guard-gated community in Calabasas 91302, situated in the hillside foothills of the Santa Monica Mountains adjacent to the Calabasas Country Club golf course. The community includes approximately approximately 200 homes on elevated lots with sweeping valley, mountain, and canyon views. Vista Pointe Calabasas homes for sale are highly sought after. Prices typically range from $2.5 million to over $5 million depending on size, condition, and view orientation, with custom estates on larger lots trading above that range.

The combination of 24-hour gated security, golf course proximity, panoramic views, and low density makes Vista Pointe one of the most distinctive guard-gated communities in the Calabasas market.


Vista Pointe Calabasas Homes for Sale: Prices and Home Values

Vista Pointe offers a wide range of product built across multiple decades. Original homes from the late 1970s through the early 1990s sit alongside significantly renovated residences and custom estates that have been expanded or rebuilt over the years. Home sizes range from approximately 2,500 to over 10,000 square feet with four to seven bedroom floor plans on generous hillside lots.

Entry-level homes in original or lightly updated condition start around $2.5 million. Fully renovated homes with resort-style backyards and panoramic views trade from $3.5 million to $5 million. Custom estates on lots exceeding three acres with modern amenities can trade above $5 million. The community trades with low inventory — properties here rarely come to market, which supports consistent long-term value.

If you own a home in Vista Pointe and want to know its current value, I provide a free, no-obligation estimate based on live MLS data. Request your free Vista Pointe home value here.


Golf Course Location and Community Setting

Vista Pointe sits directly adjacent to the Calabasas Country Club, one of the few private golf clubs in the western San Fernando Valley. Residents enjoy sweeping views of the golf course fairways, the surrounding mountains, and valley city lights from elevated lot positions throughout the community. Golf, dining, and social events at the country club are available through separate membership.

The community’s hilltop setting provides exceptional privacy and seclusion while remaining minutes from The Commons at Calabasas for dining and shopping. Malibu beaches are approximately 20 minutes via Las Virgenes Road. The 101 freeway is a short drive, making Vista Pointe a practical choice for commuters heading in both directions.


Homes and Architecture in Vista Pointe

Construction in Vista Pointe began in the late 1970s and continued through the early 1990s, with some custom builds extending beyond that period. Architectural styles include Mediterranean, traditional, and contemporary influences. Most homes feature private pools, spas, and outdoor entertaining areas positioned to take advantage of the elevated lot views.

Custom estates within the community represent some of the most impressive properties in Calabasas. Several homes exceed 9,000 square feet on lots of three or more acres with home theaters, wine cellars, smart home systems, and resort-style grounds. Original homes on the same streets offer buyers the opportunity to renovate and significantly add value on premium view lots.


Amenities in Vista Pointe

Vista Pointe residents enjoy 24-hour guard-gated security, community tennis courts, scenic walking paths, and well-maintained common areas and landscaping maintained by the HOA. The intimate size of the community creates a low-density neighborhood feel where residents know their neighbors and properties rarely turn over.

Proximity to the Calabasas Country Club provides optional access to championship golf, fitness facilities, and dining through a separate membership. Hiking trails in the Santa Monica Mountains are accessible nearby.


Schools Serving Vista Pointe Calabasas

Vista Pointe is served by the Las Virgenes Unified School District, a Blue Ribbon district consistently ranked among the top school districts in California.

  • Bay Laurel Elementary School
  • A.C. Stelle Middle School
  • Calabasas High School

Private school options including Viewpoint School are also minutes away. Always verify current school boundaries directly with LVUSD before purchasing.


Thinking of Selling Your Vista Pointe Home?

I have represented sellers of Vista Pointe Calabasas homes for sale throughout Calabasas for over 25 years. I am the most reviewed realtor® in Calabasas and Hidden Hills on Zillow, with 160+ five-star reviews and 25+ years of experience in the local luxury market.

Vista Pointe has meaningful price variation between original-condition homes, renovated properties, and custom estates on premium lots. Accurate pricing requires understanding the view premium, lot size differentials, and recent comparable sales within this specific community. I provide all of that along with targeted marketing to buyers actively searching for guard-gated homes with golf course views in Calabasas.

Request a free home value estimate for your Vista Pointe property or call / text me directly at (818) 970-2946 or email David@DavidWatkins.com


Browse More Calabasas Real Estate

Looking for Vista Pointe Calabasas homes for sale? Vista Pointe is one of many guard-gated communities I specialize in across Calabasas. View all Calabasas homes for sale or learn more about selling your Calabasas home.

Vista Pointe Calabasas homes for sale